February was SUCH a great reading month! I read ELEVEN books (that’s the highest number in a while!) and I really enjoyed all of them! None of them got less than a 3 star. Read on to hear what I thought about these books!
HOW TO LOVE BY KATIE COTUGNO
This book has been sitting in my TBR section for YEARS. One of the book battle prompts this month was to read a book with “love” in the title, and this was the only one I could find! And I am so glad I picked this one up finally. It was a great read, a super cute contemporary romance. I really enjoyed it and would like to read more from Katie Cotugno in the future.
★★★★
THE ART OF LOSING BY LIZZY MASON
I liked this one! As a book about addiction and getting help, I felt that this book is an important one for teens to read. It was also a nice contemporary romance. Heartbreaking and heartwarming at the same time. Read my full review here.
★★★1/2
YOU OWE ME A MURDER BY EILEEN COOK
This book was a super fun YA thriller! Full of twists and turns, this book was a wild ride from start to finish. I highly recommend it for both people who are into thrillers and people who are just getting into them and want a fun, easy thriller. Read my full review here.
★★★★
NICK AND JUNE WERE HERE BY SHALANDA STANLEY
This was another contemporary I enjoyed, although I did have some problems with it. For the most part it was a nice contemporary that held my attention throughout, and tackled the topic of mental illness, which is my favorite to read about in contemporaries. Read my full review here.
★★★★
THE GILDED WOLVES BY ROSHANI CHOKSHI
I had a hard time with this one. I found it to be confusing and had a hard time getting into it initially. However, it really began to pick up about halfway through and I started to really like it! It had a ton of fun puzzles and mysteries and a very diverse cast of characters who I really loved – seriously, there wasn’t a single main character I didn’t like. This book may be hard to get into in the beginning but if you can get past that, I recommend you give it a shot.
★★★★
THE KISS QUOTIENT BY HELEN HOANG
I loved this book!!! This was the perfect romance. I thought I was totally over contemporary romance, but this book proved me wrong. This was the first adult romance I had ever read, and I think I’ve fallen in love with the genre. I can’t wait to read more from Helen Hoang (like, ASAP please!) and I hope I’ll find more romance books that I love as much as this one soon!
★★★★★
FAT ANGIE: REBEL GIRL REVOLUTION BY E.E. CHARLTON-TRUJILLO
I liked this book quite a bit. It wasn’t perfect and was probably my least favorite I read this month, but I still enjoyed it. It was equal parts emotional/sad and fun roadtrip book, which was a bit strange when reading it. However, I’ll probably check out the other book in this series and any future books the author puts out in this series. Read my full review here.
★★★
GEMINA BY AMIE KAUFMAN AND JAY KRISTOFF
Oooooh boy, this book. As you know if you’ve seen my Illuminae review, the Illuminae files is my favorite series, along with An Ember in the Ashes. And the sequel absolutely did not disappoint. I absolutely adored this book! Hanna Donnelly was the most amazing protagonist. She was strong and funny and just amazing. Like, she’s actually the coolest. I also liked Nik and Ella, and was thrilled to see AIDAN again. I can’t wait to read Obsidio.
★★★★★
LUMBERJANES VOL. 1 BY NOELLE STEVENSON
This was my first graphic novel in a while. I enjoyed it, but it was very short. It was cute, I liked the art style, and it made me laugh. The story was adorable and I look forward to picking up the other volumes.
★★★★
WITHIN THESE LINES BY STEPHANIE MORRILL
I won’t say much about this book right now because my blog tour post is coming up very soon (please come by and check that one out!), but I will say that I absolutely LOVED this book! It was absolutely incredible. I was nervous because I’m not a fan of historical fiction, but this book totally proved me wrong – and I’m starting to think that I like historical fiction!
★★★★★
CALL ME EVIE BY J.P. POMARE
This is another book that I haven’t posted my review for yet so I won’t say much, but again, I really really enjoyed this one! It was a really great thriller with some twists that I absolutely didn’t see coming. I’m excited to share more of my thoughts with you guys.
★★★★★
Nice one. You had a great reading month.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing wrap up! So many great books 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had a month of great reads! Both Call Me Evie and You Owe Me a Murder are on my TBR list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love them as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jelly – I wants them all
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had a fab month with some good looking books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVED The Kiss Quotient! That is a great reading month you had!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had a great reading month. I read Obsidio this month and loved it, I suggest you read it ASAP!
Gemma @ Gemma’s Book Nook
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lots of books down and all pretty solid ratings! Glad you had a good reading month.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congrats on reading 11 books that is awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person